You are here: Home / Undergraduate / Award Winners

Award Winners

 

Every year, the Department of Communication Arts and Sciences recognizes outstanding students for their academic achievements.  By exploring the links below, you can learn about departmental awards for outstanding work, overall academic excellence, performance in the first year as a major, and achievements in argumentation and debate. You can also find out which students have earned these honors in the past.

Richard B. Gregg Memorial Award for Scholarly Excellence in Communication Arts and Sciences

The Richard B. Gregg Award for Scholarly Excellence annually recognizes and honors outstanding achievement in the form of a significant piece of scholarship by an undergraduate major in Communication Arts and Sciences.  Nominations, which include a copy of the student's work, are made by a qualified member of the Departmental faculty.

Congratulations!

Robert Al-Moustafa 2018-2019
Candice Crutchfield 2017-2018
Matthew Dabiero 2016-2017
Briana Adams 2015-2016
Matthew Crager 2014-2015
Jessica Tucker 2013-2014
Rebecca Alt 2012-2013
Nicholas Johnson 2011-2012
Emily Reichert 2010-2011
Thomas McEowen 2009-2010
Marianna Suslin 2008-2009
Jonas Raymong 2007-2008
David Rodriguez 2006-2007
Danielle Grubb 2005-2006
Andrea Joseph 2004-2005
Erin Fitzgibbons 2003-2004
Stacy Smyk 2002-2003
Amy Nawrocki 2001-2002

close

Michael Hodes Scholarship in Communication Arts and Sciences

The Michael Hodes Scholarship in Communication Arts and Sciences annually provides recognition for students enrolled or planning to enroll in the major, who have achieved superior academic records or who manifest the promise of outstanding academic success.

Congratulations!

Chloe Crage 2018-2019
Robert Al-Moustafa 2017-2018
Matthew Dabiero 2016-2017
Halley Morell 2015-2016
Nina Boscia 2014-2015
Nina Boscia 2013-2014
Alexandra Marton 2012-2013
Tyler Schultz 2011-2012
Emily Toombs 2010-2011
Junzheng Ma 2009-2010
Colleen Defruscio 2008-2009
Jennifer Owlett 2007-2008
Christoper Dass 2006-2007
Drew Phelan 2005-2006
Brieanna Burleigh 2004-2005

close

Harold J. "Pat" O'Brien Memorial Award in Communication Arts and Sciences

The Harold J. “Pat” O’Brien Memorial Award in Communication Arts and Sciences in the College of the Liberal Arts annually recognizes and honors outstanding academic achievement demonstrated by an undergraduate in his or her first year as a major in Communication Arts and Sciences and gives preference to those involved in forensic activity.

Congratulations!

Delali Agawu 2018-2019
Christina Bethman 2018-2019
Mechaela Harpster 2018-2019
Hanna Leonard 2017-2018
Kirsten Pool 2017-2018
Robert Al-Moustafa 2017-2018
Robert Farmer 2016-2017
Cory Steinle 2016-2017
Daniel Zahn 2016-2017
Katelyn Humphrey 2015-2016
Joyeileen Hopkins 2015-2016
Nathan Larkin 2015-2016
Anna Foley 2014-2015
James Hutchinson 2014-2015
Kayla Lord 2014-2015
Nina Boscia 2013-2014
Matthew Crager 2013-2014
Alex Perry 2013-2014
Sadie Buckallew 2012-2013
Courtney Campbell 2012-2013
Scott Heil 2012-2013
Angelo Cerimele 2011-2012
Taryn Noll 2011-2012
Kevin Rickert 2011-2012
Holly Bittel 2010-2011
Kaitlyn Dowling 2010-2011
Kristen Roth 2010-2011
Jessica Humeniuk 2009-2010
Kim Nguyen 2009-2010
Samantha Rundle 2009-2010
Angela Brosnan 2008-2009
Marianna Suslin 2008-2009
Emily Toombs 2008-2009
Gregory Dadlez 2007-2008
Jessica Davis 2007-2008
Colleen Defruscio 2007-2008
Christopher Dass 2006-2007
Kelly Hickman 2006-2007
Amanda Meyers 2006-2007
Kelly Hojnacki 2005-2006
Michael Klein 2005-2006
Jonathan Mach 2005-2006
Julie Devaney 2004-2005
Sarah Kreinbihi 2004-2005
Priscilla Lillback 2004-2005
Holly Bauder 2003-2004
Stefanie Cronin 2003-2004
Valerie Schrader 2003-2004
Rachel Frankel 2002-2003
Daniel Gregory 2002-2003
Eric Malis 2002-2003
Taimarie Adams 2001-2002
Philip De Hart 2000-2001
Veronica Finkelstein 1999-2000

close

Pechter Family Scholarship in the Department of Communication Arts and Sciences

The Pechter Family Scholarship in the Department of Communication Arts and Sciences annually provides recognition for outstanding undergraduate students majoring in, or planning to major in, Communication Arts and Science and who have demonstrated financial need to meet necessary college expenses.

Congratulations!

Kristen Pool 2018-2019
Anelia Slavoff 2018-2019
Angelique Santiago 2017-2018
Bryan Bonds 2016-2017
Katelyn Humphrey 2016-2017
Eben Eleazer 2015-2016
Rachel Geizura 2015-2016
Sarah Daly 2014-2015
Rachel Geizura 2014-2015
Hannah Barlow 2013-2014
George Hayward 2013-2014
Shelby Gorton 2012-2013
Rachel Waters 2012-2013
Rebecca Alt 2011-2012
Jacqueline Ryan 2011-2012
Romona Blackwood 2010-2011
Kristen Roth 2010-2011
Romona Blackwood 2009-2010
Jessica Humeniuk 2009-2010
Allison Columbus 2008-2009
Ryan Hartnett 2008-2009
Kristin Serfass 2007-2008
Todd Van Patter 2007-2008
Brian Battin 2006-2007
Sade Council 2006-2007
Danielle Grubb 2005-2006
Janelle Hoenich 2005-2006
Brittany Abernatha 2004-2005
Valeria Schrader 2004-2005
Brittany Abernatha 2003-2004
Kathleen Cavanaugh 2003-2004
Nicole Curio 2003-2004

close

Clayton H. Schug Forensic Award

The Clayton H. Schugg Forensic Awards are to recognize and honor improvement in forensic skill (principally, argumentation and debate) and annually go to the male and female students who, in the judgment of the person in the Department of Communication Arts and Sciences responsible for assessing such skill, have shown the most improvement.

Congratulations!

Sarah Stevenson-Peck 2018-2019
Berlioz (Bohan) Xu 2018-2019
Alex Lawson 2017-2018
Sarah (Lillian) Schaeffer 2017-2018
Seckin Kara 2016-2017
Elisa Vogel 2016-2017
Charudhi Pankaj 2015-2016
William Patton 2015-2016
Qinglan Huang 2014-2015
Collin Warren 2014-2015
Jordan Todd 2013-2014
Sarah Williamson 2013-2014
Courtney Allen 2012-2013
Kevin Li 2012-2013
Courtney allen 2011-2012
William Murphy 2011-2012
Jonathan Bielli 2010-2011
Marisol Williams 2010-2011
Andrea Hetrick 2009-2010
Matthew Wolfson 2009-2010
Cindy Law 2008-2009
Maximus Weikel 2008-2009
Adam Burget 2007-2008
Rebecca Strubble 2007-2008
Matthew Blecher 2006-2007
Katherine Smelas 2006-2007
Evan Grank 2005-2006
Nicole Simon 2005-2006
Nicole Fisher 2004-2005
Douglas Lavenberg 2004-2005
Thomas Burke 2003-2004
Rachel Frankel 2003-2004
Lance Castellano 2002-2003
Nichole Tuliszewski 2002-2003
Philip De Hart 2001-2002
Nichole Tuliszewski 2001-2002
Jordan King 2000-2001
Kristin Lindsley 2000-2001
Ellen Rybicki 1999-2000
Brian Sosnowchik 1999-2000
Veronica Finkelstein 1998-1999
Zachary Gates 1998-1999

close

Adma Hammam Shibley Memorial Scholarship in Communication Arts and Science

The Adma Hammam Shibley Memorial Scholarship in Communication Arts and Sciences recognizes a student for earning an outstanding academic record.  In the absence of an undergraduate student majoring in Communication Arts and Sciences Major and having such a record, the scholarship can be awarded to an undergraduate student majoring in another unit in the College of the Liberal Arts.

Congratulations!

Bled Aliu 2018-2019
Matthew Dabiero 2017-2018
Nathan Larkin 2016-2017
Matthew Crager 2015-2016
Nina Boscia 2014-2015
Marisa Fraimow 2013-2014
Sarah Zajac 2012-2013
Claire Grimm 2011-2012
Holly Bittel 2010-2011
Eric Dimuzio 2009-2010
Danielle Davis 2008-2009
Dana Chuprinksi 2007-2008
Erin Preston 2006-2007
Stephanie Laudadio 2005-2006
Stefanie Gross 2004-2005
Lyndsey Skerl 2004-2005
Rachel Frankel 2003-2004
Eric Malis 2003-2004
Mary Haman 2002-2003
David Papa 2002-2003
David Papa 2001-2002
Stacy Smyk 2001-2002

close

Vienna Study Abroad Program Scholarship

Dan Truong, Tynan Dembele, Robert Heylmun 2018
Kathryn Mackin, Jessica Malerman, Hannah Petruzzi, Brittany Sharkey, Benjamin Taha 2016

close

CAS Community Leadership Award

The CAS Community Leadership Award seeks to recognize an outstanding CAS student for efforts that have significantly enhanced the experiences of the undergraduate community through promotion of the CAS identity, the creation and support of enrichment opportunities, and developing/utilizing communication channels between faculty, staff, and students. Preference is given to those students who have been contributing members of the CAS Society, or who have participated in enrichment activities such as research assistantship, teaching assistantship, internship, or education abroad.

Congratulations!

Matthew Dabiero 2018-2019
Daniel Zahn 2017-2018
Robert Farmer 2016-2017

close

Dr. Nancy J. Metrger Award

Christina Bethman 2019

close